Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Welcome to terunanga.org.nz (hereinafter referred to as "we," "us," or "our"). At terunanga.org.nz we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and protection of your personal data in compliance with New Zealand's privacy laws and regulations, including the Privacy Act 2020.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect various types of personal information from you, including but not limited to:

  • Contact Information: Such as your name, email address, phone number, and postal address.
  • Usage Information: We may collect information about your interactions with our website, including your browsing history, IP address, and device information.
  • Communications: We may store records of your communications with us, such as emails or chat logs.
  • Preferences: Information about your preferences and settings related to our services.

User-Generated Content: Any content you post or share on our website, including reviews, comments, or other user-generated content.

3. How We Use Your Information

We use the information collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide and improve our services to you.
  • To process transactions and fulfil orders.
  • To communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, and provide customer support.
  • To personalize your experience and offer tailored content.
  • To send you updates, promotions, and other marketing communications (you can opt-out at any time).
  • To protect our website and users from fraud, security breaches, and other harmful activities.
  • To comply with legal obligations.

4. Data Sharing

We do not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may share your data with the following entities:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in providing and improving our services, such as payment processors, hosting providers, and marketing partners.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when required by law or to protect our rights and interests.
  • Consent: With your explicit consent, we may share your information for specific purposes not covered in this Privacy Statement.

5. Your Privacy Rights

In accordance with New Zealand's privacy laws, you have the following rights regarding your personal data:

  • Access: You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.
  • Correction: You have the right to request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete information.
  • Deletion: You can request the deletion of your personal information under certain circumstances.
  • Objection: You may object to the processing of your data for specific purposes.
  • Portability: You can request the transfer of your data to another service provider.
  • Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent for data processing, you can withdraw it at any time.

To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided in Section 7.

6. Data Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please be aware that no method of online transmission or storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

7. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding your privacy or this Privacy Statement, please contact us at:

Mail
PO BOX 19165
Hamilton

Site Address
59 Higgins Road
Dinsdale
Hamilton

Electronic

Via the contact form on this page - https://www.terunanga.org.nz/get-in-touch/

8. Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on this page, and the effective date will be revised accordingly.

By using our website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Statement.

[Last Updated: September 2023]

linkcrossmenu
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram